CLA-2-91S:N:N3G:344 868891

Mr. Kathie Kallam
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 18923
7209 Cessna Drive
Greensboro, NC 27419

RE: The tariff classification of mechanical wrist watches from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kallam:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 15, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Market, U.S.A., Summerfield, N.C.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A "Lifesaver" watch and a "Fruit Stripe" watch. Both are hand-wound mechanical wrist watches, having no (0) jewels in the movement, regulated by a balance wheel and hairspring, in plastic cases with plastic straps. HTS PROVISION : Other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: other: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9102.29.10

RATE OF DUTY : 40 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport